Bald eagles are the national bird of the United States of North America and their image is engrave on the presidential seal of America.
Their distinctive white heads and tails with body full of brown feathers, make it easy for them to be identified from a distance. When flying, the bald eagle flaps its wings to gain a certain velocity before it can let go of its wings in a steady motion to soar in the sky, holding its wings almost completely flat. Its hooked bill, legs and feet are yellow in color.
Eagles primarily eat fish, carrion, smaller birds and rodents. Eagles are also known to prey on large birds and large fish.
Bald eagle numbers in the U.S. were estimated to be between 300,000-500,000 in the 1700s. Numbers were once as low as 500 nesting pairs in the lower 48 states. Bald eagle numbers have rebounded since and now the lower 48 states boast over 5,000 nesting pairs. There are a total of about 70,000 bald eagles in the whole of North America (Including Alaska and Canada).
Bald eagles live near bodies of water in Canada, Alaska, and in scattered locations all throughout the United States and in region along the Pacific and Atlantic oceans.
The bald eagle is not picky about how it gets its food. It will eat carrion, steal fish from other birds or hunt for its own. Their most important non-carrion food is fish, which they catch by swooping down and grabbing fish that are near the surface of the lake or stream.
Did You Know? Immature bald eagles don’t develop their distinctive white head and tail until they are between 4 and 5 years old.
Bald eagles make a high-pitched squeaking sound. Other interesting behaviors include “talon clasping” or “cartwheel display”, where two eagles clasp each other’s talons in mid air and spin down, letting go only when they’ve almost reached the ground. This is may be a courtship ritual as well as a territorial battle.
Did You Know? During breeding season, the male and female work together to build a nest of sticks, usually located at the top of a tree.
During breeding season, the male and female work together to build a nest of sticks, usually located at the top of a tree. The nests can weigh up to 2 Ibs and measure up to 2 feet across. Once paired, bald eagles remain with each other and grow a family while they flock the skies from distance travels to other regions.
Mating season: Anywhere from late September to early April, depending on the region.
Gestation: The female lays her first egg 5-10 days after mating. The eggs are incubated for about 35 days.
Clutch size: 1-4 eggs.
- FISHING DREAMS Bald Eagle by Christopher Dodds (500px.com)
- American Bald Eagle:National Bird of USA (naomispenny.blogspot.com)
- Alaska’s Bald Eagle by James J. S. Johnson (leesbird.com)